Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hermosa Beach Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hermosa Beach AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hermosa Beach California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hermosa Beach CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hermosa Beach Crime Index 6473288.34479.3
 
Hermosa Beach Violent Crimes 65330.4553.5
Hermosa Beach Murders 007
Hermosa Beach Rapes 1050.833.1
Hermosa Beach Robberies 1786.4205.8
Hermosa Beach Aggravated Assaults 38193.1336.5
 
Hermosa Beach Property Crimes 5822957.93906.1
Hermosa Beach Burglaries 152772.5813.2
Hermosa Beach Larceny/Thefts 3942002.42601.7
Hermosa Beach Motor Vehicle Thefts 36183501.5
 
Hermosa Beach Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hermosa Beach crime collection area population of 19,676.
  • Hermosa Beach crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hermosa Beach crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hermosa Beach

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hermosa Beach crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hermosa Beach crime level is worse than national average.

 HERMOSA BEACH STATISTICS
 Hermosa Beach Population: 18566
 Male Population: 9846
 Female Population: 8720
 Households: 9476
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 1.95
Hermosa Beach Population
Hermosa Beach Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement